Sort by:   Most Recent | Top Rated
Filter by: 
Showing lucille ball articles (1 of 1)
< Previous   |  Next >
Opinion by peterslover posted پہلے زیادہ سے سال ایک
fan of it?
4 fans
save
تاریخ of Birth
6 August 1911, Jamestown, New York, USA

تاریخ of Death
26 April 1989, Beverly Hills, California, USA (acute aortic aneurysm)

Birth Name
Lucille Désirée Ball

Nickname
Technicolor Tessie
Queen of the B فلمیں (during the 1940s)
The First Lady of Television
Lucy
The Queen of Comedy

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

Remembered as a dizzy sitcom redhead with دکھائیں business aspirations, Lucille Ball was, in fact, a دکھائیں business powerhouse and ویژن ٹیلی pioneer. Throughout her teen years, Ball tried unsuccessfully to launch her دکھائیں business career, finally landing a spot as a "Ziegfeld Girl". She launched her Hollywood career as one of the "Goldwyn Girls", but she moved out from the crowd of starlets to starring roles. With "I Love Lucy" (1951), she and husband Desi Arnaz pioneered the 3-camera technique now the standard in filming TV sitcoms, and the concept of syndicating ویژن ٹیلی programs. She was also the first woman to own her own film studio as the head of Desilu.
read more...